Baptist General State Convention
of Illinois, Incorporated

3609 West Harmon Highway
Peoria, IL. 61604
Directions

1 (309) 676-8983 Phone
news@bgscil.org Email

If you would like to contact the Baptist General
State Convention of IL., please use the contact information provided above or our contact
form
.

officers

Welcome to the Baptist General State Convention of Illinois. Here, you can learn more about our leadership and auxiliaries. Please click RESET to reset all tabs.

RESET
Parent Body
President: Dr. Mark McConnell  ⋅  District: Central
1st Vice President: Dr. James Flint, Jr.  ⋅  District: GNE
2nd Vice President: Dr. Silas Johnson  ⋅  District: Woodriver
3rd Vice President: Dr. Robert Hearns  ⋅  District: Rockford
4th Vice President: Dr. Joseph Tracy  ⋅  District: New Salem
General Secretary: Dr. Nathaniel Randle  ⋅  District: South Shore
Asst. General Secretary: Sister Tasha Berry-Lewis  ⋅  District: Salem
Director of Finance: Rev. Larry Rayford  ⋅  District: Zion
Treasurer: Dr. Thomas Savager, Jr.  ⋅  District: Salem
Financial Secretary: Dr. Simon Holly  ⋅  District: Central
Auditor: Rev. Larry Tyler  ⋅  District: Lebanon
Recording Secretary: Dr. Stanley Moore  ⋅  District: Woodriver
Corresponding Secretary: Rev. Rod Little  ⋅  District: New Salem
Convention Administrator: Sister Pat Washington  ⋅  District: Salem
Executive Assistant: Sister Lorita Taylor  ⋅  District: Central
Congress President: Dr. Reginald E. Bachus  ⋅  District: Salem
Dean: Dr. Patrick Pollard, Sr.  ⋅  District: Central
Laymen President: Deacon James Washington  ⋅  District: New Salem
Nurses President: Sister Zinata Stidmon  ⋅  District: Rockford
Ushers President: Sister Gloria Mechum  ⋅  District: Central
Women’s President: Sister Dorris McGilburry  ⋅  District: New Salem
Minister’s Wives & Widows Director: Sister Sharon Malone  ⋅  District: Rockford
Deaconess Director: Sister Cherie Lee  ⋅  District: New Salem
Parliamentarian: Rev. W. J. Griffin  ⋅  District: New Salem
Statistician: Dr. Keith Thomas  ⋅  District: Fellowship
Presidential Advisors: Updating  ⋅  District: Updating
Benefits Board Chairmen: Dr. William H. Foster, Jr.  ⋅  District: Salem
Ecumenical Liaison: Dr. Floyd James  ⋅  District: Salem
Moderator’s Department Chairperson: Dr. Jarvis Hanson  ⋅  District: GNE
Late Night Chair: Rev. Joshua West  ⋅  District: Woodriver
Pastor’s Conference Director: Rev. Claude White  ⋅  District: Central
Young Pastor’s & Minister’s Division : Rev. A. W. Staten Jr.  ⋅  District: GNE
Home Mission’s Director: Dr. Barrie West  ⋅  District: Woodriver
Foreign Mission Director: Sister Queen E. Crawford  ⋅  District: Brotherhood
Scholarship Director: Sister Tonia Wiggins  ⋅  District: New Salem
Christian Education Director: Dr. Carolyn Walker  ⋅  District: GNE
Public Relations Director (Social Equity): Rev. Scott Onque  ⋅  District: Salem
Theological Commission Chairmen: Dr. Ricky Parks  ⋅  District: Fellowship
Information & Technology Chairmen: Sister LaSondra Campbell  ⋅  District: Salem
Information & Technology Co-Chairmen: Brother Moses McConnell  ⋅  District: Central
Church Enrollment/Recruitment: Dr. Marcus Wilson  ⋅  District: South Shore
Human Relations Director: Updating  ⋅  District: Progressive
Media Ministry Chairmen: Rev. Derrick Jones III  ⋅  District: New Galilee
Security Chairmen: Deacon William Lee  ⋅  District: New Salem
Security Co-Chairmen: Brother Burt Johnson  ⋅  District: Central
Devotional Chairmen: Rev. U. D. Williams  ⋅  District: Woodriver
Praise Team Chairmen: Sister Allison Funches  ⋅  District: Rockford
Music Director: Rev. Shawn Brooks  ⋅  District: Woodriver
Pianist: Brother Patrick Pollard III  ⋅  District: Central
Evangelism Chairmen: Rev. Charles Threadgill III  ⋅  District: Rockford
Editor, Baptist Advocate: Sister Janet D. Jamieson  ⋅  District: Salem
Congress
Congress President: Dr. Reginald E. Bachus ⋅  District: Salem
1st Vice President: Dr. U. Pete Williams ⋅  District: Woodriver
2nd Vice President: Dr. T. Ray McJunkins ⋅  District: Woodriver
3rd Vice President: Dr. LaRue F. Kidd ⋅  District: Salem
4th Vice Presiden: Dr. William Martin ⋅  District: Rockford
General Secretary: Sister Melissa Johnson ⋅  District: South Shore
Assistant General Secretary: Sister Janet Jamieson ⋅  District: Salem
Congress Dean: Dr. Patrick Pollard, Sr. ⋅  District: Central
Assistant Dean: Dean Sarah Foster ⋅  District: GNE
Assistant Dean: Dr. Steve Spiller ⋅  District: GNE
Special Assistant to the Dean: Sister Sandra Hampton ⋅  District: Salem
Director General: Sister Rose Thomas ⋅  District: New Salem
Assistant Director General: Rev. Arturo Barnes ⋅  District: Salem
Assistant Director General: Rev. Antonio Wallace ⋅  District: Salem
Assistant Director General: Rev. Marlon G. Weathers, Sr. ⋅  District: Salem
Registrar: Dr. Cassandra Kidd ⋅  District: Salem
Director, Baptist Youth Fellowship: Rev. Jeffre’ Williams ⋅  District: Central
Assistant Director, Baptist Youth Fellowship: Sister Carolyn Brown ⋅  District: Brotherhood
Director, Young Adult Division: Rev. Nathaniel Waddles ⋅  District: GNE
Assistant Director, Young Adult Division: Sister Lindsey Thomas ⋅  District: Rockford
Director, Kings Kids: Sister Shekima Woodard ⋅  District: New Salem
Praise & Worship Leader: Sister Cynthia Ivy Foster ⋅  District: GNE
Congress Organist: Brother William Smith, Jr. ⋅  District: Salem
Congress Pianist: Patrick Pollard III  ⋅  District: Central
Oratorical Contest Director: Sister Michelle Howard ⋅  District: GNE
Deaconess
Director: Sister Cherie D. Lee ⋅  District: New Salem
Assistant Director: Sister Carolyn A. Ball-McClain ⋅  District: GNE
Recording Secretary: Sister Martha M. Leonard ⋅  District: Woodriver
Treasurer: Sister Melissa Johnson ⋅  District: South Shore
Advisor: Past President, Sister Clarise Hanson ⋅  District: GNE
Administrative Assistant: Sister Rose Thomas ⋅  District: New Salem
Laymen
President: Deacon James Washington ⋅  District: Woodriver
1st Vice President: Deacon Elmore Robinson ⋅  District: Zion
2nd Vice President: Deacon Alfonso Ware ⋅  District: Salem
3rd Vice President: Deacon Virgil Marshall ⋅  District: Central
Secretary: Deacon Eugene Collier ⋅  District: Woodriver
Director of Christian Education: Deacon Marion Hanson ⋅  District: GNE
Central Area Director: Deacon WIllie Newburn ⋅  District: Central
Northern Area Director: Deacon Ellie Moy, Jr. ⋅  District: Rockford
Southern Area Director: Deacon Calvin Scott ⋅  District: Zion
Youth Coordinator: Deacon Virgil Marshall ⋅  District: Central
Youth Worker: Deacon Lonnie Kimbrough ⋅  District: Unity
Chaplain: Deacon James Taylor ⋅  District: GNE
Chaplain: Deacon Elmur Robinson ⋅  District: Zion
Special Assistant to the President: Deacon Milton Taylor ⋅  District: GNE
Special Assistant to the President: Deacon James Moore, Sr. ⋅  District: New Salem
Counselor: Dr. Matthew Turner ⋅  District: New Salem
Instructor: Past President, Deacon Marion Hanson ⋅  District: GNE
Nurses
President: Sister Zinanta Stidmon ⋅  District: Rockford
Vice President: Sister Carolyn Parham ⋅  District: Salem
Vice President: Sister Bridget Davis ⋅  District: Fellowship
Recording Secretary: Sister Shanina Jackson ⋅  District: Salem
Corresponding Secretary: Sister Sherry Thompson ⋅  District: Lebanon
Director of Finance: Sister Ruthie Thomas ⋅  District: Salem
Secretary of Finance: Sister Geneva Goodwin ⋅  District: GNE
Assistant to Finance: Sister Ann Duncan ⋅  District: Rockford
Young Nurses Director: Sister Trina King ⋅  District: Central
Assistant Director: Sister Tammy Smith ⋅  District: Fellowship
Advisor: Past President Ruby Hunt ⋅  District: Fellowship
Advisor: Past President Morinda Morehead ⋅  District: Progressive
Advisor: Past President Lottie Emory ⋅  District: Salem
Advisor: Sister Geraldine Bowen ⋅  District: Salem
Praise & Worship Leader: Sister Mozella Gaines ⋅  District: New Salem
Ushers
President: Sister Gloria Meachem ⋅  District: Central
1st Vice President: Brother Albert Mack ⋅  District: GNE
2nd Vice President: Sister Cathy Brown ⋅  District: Rockford
3rd Vice President: Sister Colleen Houston ⋅  District: Woodriver
Recording Secretary: Sister Joan Richmond ⋅  District: New Salem
Asst. Recording Secretary: Sister Cheri Kerr ⋅  District: Woodriver
Corresponding Secretary: Sister Pauline Withers ⋅  District: Salem
Director of Finance: Sister Ruth Ellis ⋅  District: Salem
Finance Assistant: Sister Ruby Lucas ⋅  District: Salem
Finance Assistant: Brother Carl Bowie ⋅  District: New Salem
President’s Administrative Assistant: Deacon James Lucas ⋅  District: Salem
Assistant to the President: Past President, Sister Katie Sturdivant ⋅  District: Central
Director of Instruction: Sister Lorine Mitchell ⋅  District: Lebanon
Registrars: Sister Doris Grinston ⋅  District: New Salem
Registrars: Sister Willie Mae Turner ⋅  District: Central
Statistician: Sister Lillie Fox ⋅  District: Salem
Counselor: Dr. Louis Malone ⋅  District: Rockford
Counselor: Rev. Keith Thomas ⋅  District: Fellowship
Counselor: Dr. Matthew J. Turner ⋅  District: New Salem
Advisor: Sister Mamie Reed ⋅  District: Lebanon
Advisor: Past President, Sister Doris K. Smith ⋅  District: New Salem
Women
President: Dr. Doris J. McGilberry ⋅  District: New Salem
President-At-Large: Sister Paulette Williams-Thomas ⋅  District: Rockford
1st Vice President: Sister Colette Gatlin ⋅  District: Peoria
2nd Vice President: Dr. Cora Suddoth-Gore ⋅  District: Salem
3rd Vice President: Sister Emma Burrell ⋅  District: Kankakee
4th Vice President: Sister Johnie Penelton ⋅  District: Updating
Recording Secretary: Sister Tanya Pollard ⋅  District: Updating
Corresponding Secretary: Sister Aritha Davidson ⋅  District: Updating
Financial Secretary: Sister Rosalinda Sazone ⋅  District: Updating
Treasurer: Sister Ida Bachman  ⋅  District: Updating
Youth Director: Sister Shakema Turner ⋅  District: New Salem
Wives
President: Sister Sharon Malone ⋅  District: Rockford
1st Vice President: Sister Onie W. Jackson ⋅  District: Salem
2nd Vice President: Sister Detra L. Bachus ⋅  District: Salem
3rd Vice President: Sister Cynthia B. Tyler ⋅  District: Updating
Recording Secretary: Sister Charlotte Jones ⋅  District: Updating
Corresponding Secretary: Sister Sharon Pollard ⋅  District: Updating
Finance: Sister Linda Kay Tracy ⋅  District: Updating

Baptist General State Convention of Illinois   |   3609 W. Harmon Highway   |   Peoria, IL. 61604   |   309.676.8983   |   news@bgscil.org

©2022 Baptist General State Convention of Illinois.  All Rights Reserved.        PEWPLE WEBSITES.

Homepage.